Emma Stone: Chanel & Finch Pre-Oscar Party

Actress Emma Stone attended Chanel and Charles Finch Pre-Oscar party at Madeo restaurant in Los Angeles,CA on Saturday night (February 26).

I am not the biggest fan of Emma’s dress but her make-up looks fantastic. What are your thoughts on Emma’s dress?

Photo Credit: Getty Images

Jessica Alba, Beckhams, Ellen DeGeneres & Portia de Rossi Attend Pre-Oscar Party In Beverly Hills

A star studded fest took place at Coldwater Canyon Park in Beverly Hills, CA on Saturday (February 26). The biggest celebrities showed up  for the Pre-Oscar party. Actress Jessica Alba brought along her daughter Honor, also spotted were Ellen DeGeneres with wife Portia de Rossi as well as David Beckham with Victoria Beckham and their children.

Photo Credit: Photo Agency

Independent Spirit Awards: The Winners

With the 83rd Academy Awards on Sunday, the stars hit the red carpet for the Independent Spirit Awards to honor the best in film of 2010.

Held in Santa Monica, CA on Saturday (February 26th) the big winner of the night was the film ‘Black Swan‘ with director Darren Aronofsky and actress Natalie Portman both taking home honors.

For a complete list of winners and more photos click “Read More”…

{nl}

BEST FEATURE
127 Hours
WINNER: Black Swan
Greenberg
The Kids Are All Right
Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone
John Cameron Mitchell, Rabbit Hole

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Everything Strange and New
WINNER: Get Low
The Last Exorcism
Night Catches Us
Tiny Furniture

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
WINNER: Daddy Longlegs
The Exploding Girl
Lbs.
Lovers of Hate
Obsedila

BEST SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, Winter’s Bone
Nicole Holofcener, Please Give
David Lindsay-Abaire, Rabbit Hole
Todd Solondz, Life During Wartime

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Diane Bell, Obselidia
WINNER: Lena Dunham, Tiny Furniture
Nik Fackler, Lovely, Still
Bob Glaudini, Jack Goes Boating
Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener, Monogamy

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
WINNER: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST MALE LEAD
Ronald Bronstein, Daddy Longlegs
Aaron Eckhart, Rabbit Hole
WINNER: James Franco, 127 Hours
John C. Reilly, Cyrus
Ben Stiller, Greenberg

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Ashley Bell, The Last Exorcism
WINNER: Dale Dickey, Winter’s Bone
Allison Janney, Life During Wartime
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Jack Goes Boating
Naomi Watts, Mother and Child

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
WINNER: John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Samuel L. Jackson, Mother and Child
Bill Murray, Get Low
John Ortiz, Jack Goes Boating
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adam Kimmel, Never Let Me Go
WINNER: Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Jody Lee Lipes, Tiny Furniture
Michael McDonough, Winter’s Bone
Harris Savides, Greenberg

BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: Exit Through The Gift Shop
Marwencol
Restrepo
Sweetgrass
Thunder Soul

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Kisses
Mademoiselle Chambon
Of Gods and Men
WINNER: The King’s Speech
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
WINNER: Please Give
Director: Nicole Holofcener
Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy
Ensemble Cast: Ann Guilbert, Rebecca Hall, Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Lois Smith, Sara Steele

Photo Credit: Frazer Harrison/Getty Images

1 1,486 1,487 1,488 1,489 1,490 1,627